Legal Question in Business Law in India

Can You please give me a exampleof a minimum lock in period clause that can be entered in a partnership deed

Asked on 7/03/13, 5:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Draft of minimum lock in period clause :

"Each partner has agreed to invest a sum of Rs. _____________ as their Capital in the business, which principal amount contribution will remain with the firm for a minimum period of ____ years ___ months from the date of registration of the firm and commencement of business operations."

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now