Legal Question in Business Law in India

HI,

I joined a international bpo in gurgaon on 1st march and left it on 30th april without serving notice period . now i've received a legal notice from some advocate on behalf of the company asking for the recovery amount . and threaten to file a criminal and civil case against me if i fail to do so .

i want to ask

1.is there any other way i can avoid giving the amount ?

2. if no then can i negotiate the amount to be payed ?

3. if negotiation is possible them whom should i negotiate with ? the advocate who sent me the legal notice ? or the HR of that company ?

and what can happen if they file a civil case against me ?

and can a company really file a case for such amount ?

p.s - the amount that i need to pay is 9000 rs.

Asked on 10/16/13, 7:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

kindly send us the legal notice and we would give appropriate ans to the same and if need be sue the company for defamation and mental harassment.

Read more
10/16/13, 11:34 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You ought to have served the prescribed notice period as mentioned in your letter of Appointment.

1. If you have still not taken another job yet, you can request the Company that you are willing to serve the notice period of 30 days in the Company.

2. You will need to pay them the basic salary for the notice period tenure you did not serve.

3. You should negotiate with the HR Department of the Company and nobody else.

Regards,

Read more
10/17/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now