Legal Question in Business Law in India

We have sold one of our company in 2007, now we have discovered that one of the property belonging to the company was not included in that transaction due to lack of knowledge about that property belonging to the said company.Now what is our legal right over that property?

The property is in possession of a third party, how can we get the aforementioned property?

Asked on 6/12/13, 3:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the said property does not figure in the detailed list of assets of the Company, and you have not signed any papers for transfer of title of the property to the Company who took over, the title to the property still vests with you and you are free to deal with the property in the manner you so wish to. You should file eviction proceedings against the third party who is in possession of the property.

Regards,

Read more
6/12/13, 3:56 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

SInce you have not mentioned the property in the list while transfering the same then now you still have the possession over the same and can deal with the property as you wish like for any further detail mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
6/12/13, 4:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now