Legal Question in Business Law in India

x promise to pay y rs 1000 ten days after the marriage of c state giving reasons whether this is negotiable instrument or not ? if yes what type of negotiable instrment

Asked on 9/28/13, 9:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, this is not a valid contract as per the Indian Contract Act, 1882 simply because the condition of marriage is uncertain and there is no consideration involved in the transaction.


Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now