Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

40ft road is there beside our apartments and it is not dead end and it connects another road of the colony..We have a gate to enter the road. Of course, we have gates to other side also.Some people encroached the road and made permanent dwellings. We complained to the Municipal Corporation during and-after their settling-but in vain. Further they are using illegal power from lines. We brought it to the notice of Electricity board, but no action.In this context we request what action or legal action we should take to vacate those people from encroached Municipal road.Further they are creating nuisance day by day.

Asked on 8/06/13, 1:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

These settlements may be of the Mathadi workers. A Public Interest Litigation (PIL) signed by all the residents has to be filed in the District Magistrate Court, along with an FIR to the local Police complaining about the nuisance they are causing, so as to immediately drive them away from the place, is recommended.


Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 2:05 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now