Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

MY FRIEND TAKEN CASH LOAN OF RS.80000/= FOR EMERGENCY , HE GIVEN HIS HOUSE DOCUMENT ORIGINAL DOCUMENT AND RS.10 /= STAMP PAPER WITH HIS AND HIS WIFE SIGNATURE? iT HAPPENED 8 YEARS BACK. HE IS NOT RETURN THE AMOUNT. CAN I FILE THE CASE AGAINST HIM WITH ORIGINAL DOCUMENT OF HIS HOUSE PROPERTY AND RS.10/= STAMP PAPER?

Asked on 8/06/13, 1:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may file a suit for recovery.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 1:40 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should give your friend a letter in writing to return back your monies within 7 days, failing which you should lodge an FIR for recovery of your monies with the Arudirapattu Tiruvannamalai Police Station in Tamil Nadu for amicable settlement of the issue by the Police within 3 days of your lodging the complaint.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 2:10 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now