Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

1. I an Indian ship master Pmt. employee of Great Eastern shipping co. Ltd. in India under INSA-MUI agreement.

2. 20.9.2004 letter refused further employment to me.

3. Dec.2004 I filed suit in Bombay high court for declaring above letter as bad in law.

4. 10.3.2005 coy files affidavit submitting that my services are not terminated.I am neither paid wages nor posted on board their ship to date

5. 05.6.2006: Coy. issues me letter that my services stand terminated w.e.f 15.3.2004 and files affidavit in 2009 to this effect and also faces contempt of the court case.

6. My suit got expedited in the year of 2007, but hearing yet to start. Amount of claim in suit mounts to more then 15 crores now.

7. Am I entitled for my claim from the employer or my suit is infractuos/not maintainable?

8. Please confirm if any help can be provided from your side ? I am party in person, advocates won over by my opponents.

Asked on 8/18/13, 10:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.08.2013

Repeat query pertaining to the Mumbai High Court ... already answered ... any further reply will be provided only on payment.

Read more
8/18/13, 10:14 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client.....

contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/28/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now