Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

How can I correct the survey number wrongly mentioned in the sale deed ?

1. That "A" possess a piece of land under survey No: x & y

2.That "A" sold 2 cents of land to "B" adjacent to 10 cents of land already in possession of "B"

3.That the intention of "A" was to give 2 cents of land to "B" from aforesaid survey No."x".Therefore the locations of the land sold was also written accordingly.

4.That while writing the Deed unintentionally instead of survey No."X",survey No."Y" is wrongly written on the Sale Deed.

5.That both the parties were not aware of the mistake at that time.

6.That "Pokuvarav"(transfer of land in the name of purchaser) of the land was also done by the purchaser. Now the purchaser has 12 cents of land as a single plot.

7.That later on "B" the aforesaid purchaser sold 12 cents of land to "C" who sold the same to "D".

8.That from "D", the aforesaid "B" again purchased the land.

9.That after few selling and purchasing as stated herein above, the above survey number mistake now revealed.

Under the circumstances I solicit your opinion as to how this mistake can be corrected and who is responsible to approach the concerned authorities i.e "A" or "B" taking into consideration of above selling and purchasing.

Asked on 9/29/13, 4:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

All transfers from A to B, B to C, C to D and from D to B are valid provided the prevailing Stamp Duty and Registration Charges for each sale are duly paid to the Government. The correction has to be made in the Sale Deed and notified to the Tehsildar / District Registrar for the record. All are equally responsible for this oversight and mistake.

Regards,

Read more
9/29/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now