Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Partition suit

When a partition suit is pending on property, can we buy that land?

Asked on 6/04/09, 3:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Partition suit

Yes but cannot get possession till finalization of the case.

Feel Free to Contact at

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

M: 09814110005

Regional office Chandigarh

We deal cases in the courts all over India.

We strive for your rights.

Good Luck.

Read more
6/04/09, 3:25 am
RAMAN KUMAR BHARDWAJ R.K. BHARDWAJ & ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Partition suit

yes , you can buy the property unless the alienation has not been stayed by the court.

however you will be bound by the orders of the court

Read more
6/04/09, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now