Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I reside with my family and my parents in my father's own house . do i have the right of living there for the lifetime if i look after my parents till they are alive? can my father expell me out of the house at any point of time? what is my legal stand in that case?

Asked on 5/18/13, 3:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.05.2013

Repeat query ... already answered.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 3:48 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If you are genuinely taking care of your parents in their old age, why would your father expel you from his house ? As I said, request your father to make the nomination of the house done in your name and write a Will that the house should be transferred in your name.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 3:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now