Legal Question in Construction Law in India

hi sir my house is under construction we r building windows inside my walls not outside of boundaries still neighbour house owner not allowing to build kindly suggest my rights and how to proceed legally if any thing happens?

Asked on 10/07/13, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is better to talk it out with your neighbour amicably or else he might create a ruckus and complain to Police or MCD, that his walls are getting damaged due to seepage etc. Or else be bold to carry on and face the consequences if at all they arise. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

JSR/81013

Read more
10/07/13, 10:45 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your Architect ought to have got your house construction plans approved by the local Municipality prior to construction. If you have done it, your neighbour has no right to object to you building your house as per approved construction plan. If there is any intrusion of each other's privacy, you can grow trees to prevent any direct see through access into each other's houses.

Regards,

Read more
10/14/13, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now