Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

I had credit card in 2000 and my last payment to the bank was 2002. Can the bank recover the balance amount from now ie after 11 years. When the cause of action starts.

Asked on 4/17/13, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If you have utilized the credit card and owe money to the bank, it hardly matters how many years have passed that you have not settled the dues on your card. You still remain liable to the bank to settle the dues on your credit card.

Regards,

Read more
4/17/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now