Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

I wanted to collect money from a person, who stole from me by deceiving me, my question is that the event has happened 1 year back, can i file a complaint against him in police station, will it be entertained or will it not be registered, and if he gets the bail from police station, what should i do after, and will there b any loss of my money, if i go to police, and if guys will sort the matter outside, after i file complaint against him, will there be any problem with police?

Asked on 5/13/13, 3:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is better if you go for a private complaint to the magistrate.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 6:05 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a private complaint with magistrate.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now