Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pakistan

Belated FIR under section420,468,471, waqf nama in the name of mosque was got registered by younger brother being Genral Power of Attorney, Matwali of the mosque were appointed the elder brother of petioner and accused, in 2006.Elder brother died in 2010.After his death the younger brother(Waqif) has lodged the said FIr under said sections against accused the matwalli no 2.Accused got confirmed bail by session judge saying that accused is not benificiery, an old respectable person will b humiliated if bail is not confirmed and lodging belated FIR shows the malafide intention of petioner. The question is what will b the fate of accused in trial court. I will b highly thankful for immidiate reply. Thanks Ashraf

Asked on 10/06/13, 8:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear there are much chances for acquittal of this person if defense is presented carefully. it depends on presentation of defense. for more detailed consultation you can contact on 0333-8081297 or by mailing on [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 5:24 am
Salman Khan International Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Move 249-A petition for acquittal.. [email protected]

Regards,

Advocate Salman

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 9:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pakistan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now