Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

dear sir

how can i come to know if the section is bailable or not.

again i want to know if section 506 1,294 323 ipc is bailable or not and if i want to seek anticipatory bail(ab) on these section what should form the ground for seeking ab in session court.

application for ab was filed in session court the hearing was postponed to 3 days later.can an applicant be arrested while the proceeding of ab are going on?or the applicant needs to be at bay until the final verdict is out on ab ?.

Asked on 6/10/13, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See Schedule of Cr P C for classification.

See section 438 Cr P C for criteria to grant anticipatory bail.

Section 438 Cr P C does not prohibit arrest, but provide for immediate release on bail in the event of arrest by furnishing bail ordered.

Read more
6/13/13, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now