Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hello

I wish to know if there is any illegality in - a group of people collectively - taking a mass oath - never again to vote for a particular party or individual.

Is there anything in any Statute or Law in India that prevents above.

Thanks in advance for your reply.

Asked on 6/29/13, 1:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are free to take any oath you may like.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 1:35 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no illegality.

Good Luck

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 2:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now