Legal Question in Criminal Law in Canada

while the police are executing a search warrant on a residence, can they physically pull an individual inside and search their person, for knocking on the door, when it is not the individual's residence?

Asked on 10/18/13, 6:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Golish Golish, Kenneth W.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There isn't enough detail here, but potentially you have an argument. Just as a guess, but without commenting on the lawfulness of the action on the part of the police, I assume they will claim that the individual was already in the house and was seen taking flight upon execution of the warrant. Do you have a lawyer already?

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Canada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now