Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

At the time of frame charge, the court frame charge only for 420 and leave the 468, 471 and 120-B and got signed of the accused.Is it in fevor of us. The case is now light weight and we feel some relief and what is the fees of a lawyer when the case is under trail.

Asked on 8/07/13, 10:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lawyer fee is not fixed - it may vary from ten thousand to ten lacs. Dropping of charges under other sections is surely in your favour. The offence is now compoundable. You should try to settle the matter.

Read more
8/07/13, 10:18 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Section 420 is compound able and less serious than that of other offenses you escaped from. Your matter would be tried by a magistrate of Tilak Nagar in Tis Hazai and for hat you ca meet the lawyer and discuss the fee.

Thanks

Adv Rajiv

Read more
8/07/13, 11:21 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are an accused, then it appears to be in favour of accused.

Lawyer fees depends on several factors. Discuss with your lawyer his/her fees.

Read more
8/10/13, 12:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now