Legal Question in DUI Law in South Africa

I was cought drinking and driving in december 15 and they set a date 19 auagst this year to appear at court but I put a wrong sate in my diary to 19 of october what can I do now?

Asked on 10/07/13, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your failure to appear in court on 19 August will have resulted in the court issuing a warrant for your arrest. In order to avoid being arrested and kept in custody, you will have to go the the clerk of the court as soon as possible in order to have the warrant cancelled and to arrange a new date.

If you need any assistance with these arrangements or with the charges against you, please contact my colleague, Gys Niesing, at 084 593 2341.

Best of luck,

Read more
10/07/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in South Africa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now