Legal Question in Education Law in India

i have completed my diploma in electrical engineering from june 2008 to june 2011 that is of 3 years from uttarakhand board of technical education,roorkee,india. during my last semester that is 6th sem i have filled the form of UKSEE for higher education that is btech. i was lucky since after exam and councelling i get a government college.i put my fees and documents in the college. the result of my last sem was not out till the date so colleg ask for a affedevide that if i will submit the transfer cerficate and the last sem marksheet in the month of oct 2011 my admission will be considered valid. but i got a back in the subject in the last sem. this back i cleared in next year april 2012 and submitted my other documents then only. simultaneously i was taking education in btech.did my degree will get invalid?? can i appeal in consumer court if my degree get invalid??? can i file a case against college for my entire fees if my degree get invalid???? i am currently studying in final year of btech.....

Asked on 9/20/13, 12:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since you have cleared the back in April, 2012 and you were simultaneously taking education in B.Tech Degree, I see no reason for your Degree to get invalid if you pass the Degree Examinations. You will not need to make any appeals or ask the College for refund of fees. Just concentrate on your Degree Curriculum, study well and clear the Degree Examinations.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now