Legal Question in Family Law in India

Within 5 months of marriage my wife filed a false complaint of harassment, dowry etc and finally the matter got settled at permanent alimony of 9 Lakh and we filed for mutual consent divorce. We appeared for first motion in June and second motion is in Dec.

I have two questions

1) I have heard that this new law will be for new divorce cases and not existing cases. Is it true ?

2) Can this new law effect me in any way ?

Asked on 7/19/13, 6:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your case is settled mutually and the settlement has been recorded in the judgment, it is the end of the proceedings.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 7:30 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

new Act on new cases

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 8:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now