Legal Question in Family Law in India

Is arya samaj marriage valid done in January 13 in front of two witnesses and had video for the same as my husband is not accepting me as wife

Asked on 8/08/13, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The marriage described by you should be valid. You may seek appropriate remedy in a court of law.

Read more
8/08/13, 5:46 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client yr mmarriage is valid and u can file case of restitution of conjugal rights against husband under sec 9 of Hindu marriage act and ask husband to take u to matrimonial house. for any legal help call on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
8/08/13, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now