Legal Question in Family Law in India

Dear sir my sister case is running u/s 125 in family court, for interim relief on a medical application, court has decided 2700/- per month to my sister, it is to be paid till the final disposal of the case & it was decided on 28/5/2013. From the date of this interim order, respondents are not appearing in the court while four dates have been passed, respondentís vakil comes and pays some money to reader and gets next date, now next date is given after 2 months as 12/12/2013.

My question is what to do as they are not appearing & complying the order?

Regards

Naresh Sharma

Asked on 10/14/13, 4:08 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may try to take interim orders even if opposite party does not appear as the non appearance on the part of respondent does not curtail your right to seek maintenance or interim order.

Read more
10/14/13, 4:23 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File contempt petition. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/141013

Read more
10/14/13, 6:41 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client file recovery petition in higher court against her husband. court will issue warrant to him if he will not pay the money. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
10/15/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now