Legal Question in Family Law in India

Inheritence Rights of adopted child

Sir,

What are the Inheritence Rights of adopted child with regards to property??

To whose property is he eligible???

to real parents or to the adopted parents??

Or to the both??

If both the parents want him to inherit their property is it possible????

Is that posssible in case of a girl??

Asked on 6/05/03, 10:23 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rajendra Babbar Rajendra Babbar & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritence Rights of adopted child

The inheritence rights of an adopted son/daughter become limited only to inherit the property of his/her adoptive parents.But if the natural parents want their property to be given to him/her then they may do it by way of gift or will.There is no special treatment to a girl, as both the adoptive son and daughter are treated equally. Rajendra Babbar, Advocate-Bhopal.

Read more
6/22/03, 1:55 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritence Rights of adopted child

Inheritance rights of an adoptive child are the same as a natural child. He is eligible to inherit property from adoptive parents once adopted. If both parents want him or her to inherit the same can be done by a will. It is advisable to register such instrument.

Read more
6/11/03, 12:04 pm
Anil Kumar Tandale T.Anil Kumar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritence Rights of adopted child

Upon adoption the child severs from biological parents. He/she can inherit only from adoptive[new]parents. The previous biological parents can bequeath any or all of their property by will or by gift, but it is advisable that such instruments are registered to avoid any controversy later. These benefits are available to girls also without doubt or exception.

Read more
6/08/03, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now