Legal Question in Family Law in Philippines

]Hi, I would like to inquire if the christian marriage of two Filipino citizen will be void once the married lady converted muslim here in Dubai. The husband does not like to convert to islam? Is there a procedure to get the divorced here in UAE and the same will be honored in the Philippine law? Can the converted lady can remarry again here in UAE?

Another scenario.

A married couple (solemnize by a christian priest) in the philippines both converted to islam, are they allowed to re marry under Islam? Is the previous marriage will be Void?

Thanks

Asked on 6/22/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your first question is NO. As to the procedure, consult a Duabi lawyer. Any divorce obtained in Dubai will not be honored in the Philippines considering you are still a Filipino. She is still married and Philippine law applies to her even if she is in Dubai.

As to the second scenario, consult a Muslim lawyer who knows more about shari'a law. The previous marriage can never be void simply because they converted to Islam.

Read more
6/23/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now