Legal Question in Family Law in India

i am legally divorced. i am from maharashtra. n my boyfriend from gujrat state. his divorce case is pending in court she is demanding whole property to him. he is separated from 2 years from her wife.we want to marry or want live like as husband n wife but she is not ready to give divorce to him.

in this case can we take benefit about Law lie in relationship?

what is rule n term n condition in this case?

can we will live happily without any crises?

please give me answer as possible as soon

Asked on 8/25/13, 10:05 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The gentleman is not entitled for a live-in relationship till his first marriage is dissolved.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 10:54 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may ask him to for divorce by mutual consent.

Thanks & Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 11:56 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...........

For details contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 10:39 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if u live in relationship then his wife can file case of adultery against him and he will get punishment up to seven years jail. tell him to take divorce legally and after that u can marrye him. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 3:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now