Legal Question in Family Law in India

i m married woman, i have a child with another man, we were in love and he wanted kids from me, now he is ignoring the child, doing nothing for child, i want to know what rights my child has on father

Asked on 6/28/13, 10:54 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file case of maintenance for child against that man under sec 125 of criminal procedure code. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 10:58 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your facts are not clear. Do you have a child with another man while your marriage is still surviving? Please explain relationship between your husband and this "another man" and the sequence of events.

An appropriate opinion can be given after you provide complete details in a chronological order.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 4:34 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your child can claim maintenance from his father and also claim his right in the property.

Even illegitimate child had full right as legal child.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now