Legal Question in Family Law in India

Myself Reshma from mumbai.i am a divorsee.Divorse was approved before 2 years. My family belives that Ex-husband(Nagesh) was wrong coz he use to torcher me in many ways.Any how I wanted divorse from him & I was sure that he is not a good humanbeing.But recently in Jan2013 I met my Ex-husband(Nagesh) in family function and by solving misunderstanding ,we decided to get married once again.

When I met him in Jan2013 I came to know that he is stucked in missing case of X person. And then in end of Jan2013 I came to know that Ex-husband(Nagesh) is involve in Kidnap&Murder;case of X person.

As already I made my mind to marry him once again I was not knowing how to react. But being a human I was in contact of Ex-husband(Nagesh) till June2013. Now I realised that my 1st divorce decision was correct & coz of my family I disconnected all my contacts with Ex-husband(Nagesh).

Today is 1st Sep2013 still he is calling me on my mobile & office landline. I warn him many times but he is not listening. As I know Ex-husband(Nagesh) very well he can harm me. I am scared … what if he”ll kill me?? Please HELP ME… SUGGEST ME WHAT I CAN DO..!!

Asked on 9/01/13, 1:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file your case in police for harassment and threats of killing.

police will handle him very well and also disclose this fact to your parents and your coleagues also.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/01/13, 1:48 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Reshma....

Reoprt the matter to police and change ur cell number... for any legal query contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/01/13, 3:30 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear reshma immediately file police compliant against him for life threat and creating nuisance. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
9/01/13, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now