Legal Question in Family Law in India

my sister law's family can file dowry case against our family which is not right is there any way by which i can save my family before the case. this will be truly a fraud against us how can i save my family before the case is filled

Asked on 7/09/13, 2:20 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to seek anticipatory bail.

Regards

Adv Rajiv

Read more
7/09/13, 2:43 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...........

Ur question is not very clear.........kindly mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
7/09/13, 2:59 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may consider taking the following steps:

1. Return all dowry articles to her;

2. The husband should start separate living and make efforts for reconciliation.

3. Inform the local police as also the police of her area about all relevant facts, inter-alia, about return of her dowry articles and separate living by the husband;

4. Start sending a reasonable amount to her for maintenance / temporary alimony.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:01 am
Lovkesh Gupta KAN MAN Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file anticipatory Bail first if any complaint.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:09 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before FIR you cannot get A.Bail.

better to send your detailed query at my mail.

coz it is not very clear about whom you talking about.

good luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
7/09/13, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now