Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

I have ancestral property in my name in Maharashtra, i.e., 7/12 extracts are in my name. I want to transfer I am 76 years old and I want to transfer it in my grown up children in my life time. What is the procedure?

SS Tondare

Asked on 10/11/13, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.10.2013

Dear S S Tondare,

You should make and register a Gift Deed of the property in the name of your children, so as to transfer the title of the property from your name to the name of the Donee named in the Gift Deed. You should thereafter apply to the Tehsildar / District Registrar for transfer of the title in the 7/12 extract.

Regards,

Read more
10/15/13, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now