Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

My housing society has arranged for providing AADHAAR Card enrolment as well as photography and other procedures at the community hall of our housing complex, For this the society is charging Rs 20/- per head. Can they legally charge money for the service which is otherwise free?

Asked on 5/10/13, 12:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

sanjay . k . dixit For Sanjay K Dixit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

They can charge for an extra facilities, or otherwise cannot collect same , Okay ?

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 6:41 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are free to charge, as they are providing a service, which they are not obliged to provide, free or otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 2:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now