Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Sir

I have filled a case against some people who are trying to kabja my infront of my land where my mother and father living, the court send them the summun, the chaprasi came and ask us for money we requested him to give the summon the opposite party and we told him the house of opposite party but he did not give summon to them and filled that he did not get their address now tell us what to do that for express legal action we are not much rich I do a private job and not much money to spend on these kind of issues kindly help me plz

Thanks

Rahul

Asked on 8/29/13, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Dear Rahul,

It remains the duty of the concerned Court clerk to serve the summons on the correct address marked therein. You will have to lodge a complaint against the concerned chaprasi in the Court, for failing to deliver the summons at the correct address, and requesting the Court's intervention thereon.

Regards,

Read more
8/30/13, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now