Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Netherlands

3 years ago, I signed over a design concept to be produced by a company. It is not protected by an industrial patent in Europe, only registered as being owned by the company. The company has not produced the concept because it cannot afford to. I want to take the idea back and take it to the US for production under a new name but with "my" same design concept. The concept has never gone public in Europe or anywhere else because the company lacks the personnel to produce it. Can I still take the design concept to US, have it patent or registered there and proceed with production?

Asked on 8/28/13, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, you are the author of your design.

What was the content of your agreement with that company ("signed over"). In this document are the first recourses for this problem.

Only after reading that agreement, we can give you good advice. You can email it to us.

Read more
8/28/13, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Netherlands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now