Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

What is the right of a lady married to a a man whose 1st wife is dead, on his own property as well as ancestrial property. also what will happen to the son and daughters of that man.

a- man

b-1st wife- died

c- 2nd wife

man have 1 son and two daughters, all are married

Asked on 5/04/13, 1:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the father does not make a Will for his property irrespective whether it is ancestral or self acquired, the children of both, the first wife and the second wife will have an equal right to it.

Regards,

Read more
5/04/13, 3:41 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Children married or unmarried - have same rights.

2nd Wife - as long is legally married has a right of a wife, her no. being 2nd or any other does not matter.

As far as ancestral property is concerned he cannot give it away by Will, as law gives grandchild a right.

As far as his self acquired property is concerned, he can give it away by Will, to a single child or to all or to his choice of child/children.

I hope this clarifies.

Read more
5/04/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now