Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

if two persons have some property in partnership and one dies who is owner of his share

Asked on 6/22/13, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A partner's share on his / her death has to be credited to the account of his / her legal heir by the surviving proprietor, failing which, the legal heir has to be admitted as a partner in the firm in place of the deceased partner. Alternatively, the partnership firm may be dissolved.

Regards,

Read more
6/22/13, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now