Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Hi Sir ,

My father passed away 2 months back. Now I need to get the property transferred to my mother that includes our residential property + 2 vehicles.

All these things are currently on my father's name. Some people have recommended me to get a Survival certificated created from SDM Office & others have suggested that work can be done other way without involving the survival Certificate.

Need your opinion as I am perplexed between these choices. Please guide for a solution to me query.

Thanks & Regards

Rajat Mahajan

Asked on 7/03/13, 7:59 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.07.2013

Dear Rajat,

Simply approach the local District Collector's Office authority that issued your father's Death Certificate to know where is the Office of the Registrar of Property Deeds in Delhi which records and registers transfer of property title, and complete the stipulated property transfer procedure in the name of your mother. The Court issues a Succession Certificate certifying who are all the surviving legal heirs. For transfer of vehicles title, you will only need to complete the prescribed Regional Transport Office (RTO) and Police formalities in Delhi.

Regards,

Read more
7/03/13, 8:18 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Client

You have to take the succession certificate from the court.

For further assistance you may contact on 8750228171.

Thanks

Read more
7/03/13, 9:51 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mother can file a petition for succession and you may issue NOC in this regard in her favor.

Read more
7/03/13, 10:17 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with KARVAI.

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/5713

Read more
7/04/13, 11:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now