Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Probation period in govt. jobs

Hi! we know that now in most of the government jobs there is a probabtion period of 2 years and after successful completion of the probation period you are enrolled as a permanent employee.

my query is that suppose there is some new government department who appoints its total staff (as there is no permanent employee at present)and therefore its whole staff is on probation period. Now, if due to some or other reason the department gets closed before 2 years then what will happen to the persons appointed and who have yet not completed their probation period.

Will they will be suspended ??????

Can they claim permanancy ???????

What will be their future ???????

Kindly send your legal advise........

Thanks & Regards........

Manoj

Asked on 5/29/08, 1:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probation period in govt. jobs

1. The terms of appointment shall clearly state that the employee is on probation for a period of 2 years within a cintinuous period of 3 years in the appointment order itself. If this is not stated, then it will be construed that the appointment is on purely temporary basis and the employee cannot have any rights for permanency.

2. He cannot have any other remedy leaglly since the appointment itself is on temp.basis.

3. If u require any further clarification, the copy of the original appointment order may be sent by mail to rprama@gmail.com and only after perusing the same, further queries can be replied.

Read more
6/07/08, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now