Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Philippines

Contract of Lease

If the tenant was able to sign our Contract of Lease but up to this point failed to give us his Residence Certificate information, the reason we're not able to notarized it.He was invited by authorities yesterday due to battering his live-in partner. If he decided to give up the leased unit, can we still claim the validity of the said unnotarized Contract of Lease. Thank you and good day....

Asked on 2/07/08, 12:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contract of Lease

yes. an unnotarized lease agreement is still valid as a private document. the rights and obligation of the lessee in the same lease agreement remains to be the same. its validity is not affected by it not having been notarized.

Read more
2/07/08, 12:13 am
Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contract of Lease

yes. an unnotarized lease agreement is still valid as a private document. the rights and obligation of the lessee in the same lease agreement remains to be the same. its validity is not affected by it not having been notarized.

Read more
2/07/08, 12:13 am
Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contract of Lease

yes. an unnotarized lease agreement is still valid as a private document. the rights and obligation of the lessee in the same lease agreement remains to be the same. its validity is not affected by it not having been notarized.

Read more
2/07/08, 12:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now