Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

leave and license agreement

1. what is the standard format for leave and license agreement in india

2 is it applicable in UP(india)

3 what should be least amount of stamp paper for this

Asked on 2/26/09, 12:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Pranav Desai PD Legal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: leave and license agreement

1) There is no standard fomat of a leave and license agreement. It would prepared based on the terms and conditions agreed between the parties. 2)Since there is no standard format this question does not remain. 3) It would depend on the portion of the Indian Stamp Act relating to Uttar Pradesh.

Read more
2/27/09, 12:51 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: leave and license agreement

1. There is no standard format. One may need to draft on the basis of mutually agreeable terms.

2. N.A.

3. The stamp duty will depend upon the place. You may need to contact the local authorities.

Read more
2/26/09, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now