Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Sir,I heard that if the tenants stay for more than 10years as per the act they will have certain rights?Is it true?If so will you let me know about it?

Asked on 6/18/13, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

muhamed mustaque mk associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

tenancy law is regulated by state Acts , therefore you have to specific about state where property is situated

Read more
6/18/13, 9:27 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Tenancy has been abolished in India way back in 1985, and is replaced by the Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) between the Licensor and the Licensee with a duration ranging from 11 months to 3 years.

Regards,

Read more
6/19/13, 4:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now