Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Can a tenent can claim a title by adverse possession?

iam the landlord of the house property at hyderabad my father had let out the premises to the tenent on the monthly rented basis in the year 1985. the original tenent died in the year 2012.and my father also died in the year 1990. after the dimise of my father the tenent has not paid the rents till date.the landlord has not taken the any legal action against the tenent for eviction. now i had filed an eviction petition against the tenent on grounds of willfull default.can i win the case or can tenent can claim the title by adverce possession.

Asked on 9/03/13, 4:26 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

a tenant cannot claim adverse possession as once a tenant, always a tenant.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/03/13, 8:46 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.09.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... any further reply only on payment.

Read more
9/03/13, 10:51 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/07/13, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now