Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

Can High Court or SC appoint Additional Solicitors general as Amicus to a dispute between two private parties. if yes then please suggest me the precedents.

Asked on 7/27/13, 3:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Sathasivam is the present Solicitor General of India. The Supreme Court is empowered by the President to appoint only one Solicitor General. The High Court is not bestowed with any authority or power to appoint the Solicitor General.

Regards,

Read more
7/27/13, 5:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now