Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

I have paid a company cheque of certain amount for placement but they terminated me for their personal reasons. How can i get my money back, i was not an employee of them?

Asked on 9/14/13, 4:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your query sounds strange. If you were not an employee, where is the question of the Company terminating your service. If they have not paid you a penny by way of salary, you should lodge an FIR in the Police station against the Company for recovery of the amount paid by you to the Company.

Regards,

Read more
9/14/13, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now