Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

My name is Raj. I have got a mail for processing US visa. They asked me my documents and take a exam after paying Rs,5000. They said I have cleared my exam pay Rs.2,00,000/- for processing visa. I have paid Rs.100,000/- and told cannot pay remaining amount and refund my Rs.1,00,000/-. They said amount will not be refunded. What are the legal option available for me.

First, The company is in Delhi and I'm in Chennai. Where to file case?

Second, should I file case in consumer court and where.

Asked on 9/04/13, 11:09 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may file the case in Delhi as you paid the money in Delhi and the company is also situated in Delhi.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/04/13, 10:13 pm
Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Kindly contact with complete details for legal assistance.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

Curare Legal

9873109672

Read more
9/04/13, 10:31 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did Company advertise in Chennai? Did they arrange for exam venue at Chennai & you appeared in exam at Chennai? If answer is yes, to all this - then you may file suit at Chennai.

Read more
9/06/13, 2:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now