Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Booked a flat and subsequently requested for cancellation in writing (request duly received by the company) before encashment of booking amount cheque.Booking amount cheque bounced due to stop "payment cheque request" to the bank.Legal status of the case may be guided please.

Asked on 6/30/13, 4:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

It is a bit difficult to comprehend that if you gave a current dated cheque to the Company whiile booking the flat, the Company on its part will certainly deposit your cheque into its account the same or very next day. Since you say that you cancelled the flat booking (if at all you have cancelled it that very same day that you gave the Company the cheque in writing, how could you have not taken back your booking amount cheque from the Company ? It is clearly evident from the above that you have paid a token booking amount by cheque to the Company, which is liable to be forfeited, if the booking is cancelled. Since the cheque has bounced, the Company has the legal right to file a legal case under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act for cheque bouncing on you.


Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 8:23 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The contract will not come in to existence, as no consideration passed, and no rights were created in favor of either party.

No debt has become payable or was payable, hence Sec. 138 shall not be attracted.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 12:19 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Status of case need to be checked in concerned court.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 11:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now