Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I purchased a house recently. already registered on my name with proper legal documentation. but one another guy has put a case on land lord that he already purchsed that house with a bond paper but the land lord confirmed that he does not give any documented proof on the name of that person. those are fake docs but he suited a file in court . is that issue effected my property. please give me a advice.

Asked on 10/22/13, 8:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Although you are the Owner, you will nevertheless have to defend your case in the Court.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 9:26 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Chavan. To know us better, please click on the links below:

You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/231013

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 10:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now