Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Registration of Rental Agreement

Does the rental agreement need to be registered? If yes, what would be the stamp duty to be paid? Also where does it need to be registered at - sub registrar?

Asked on 9/10/08, 10:03 am

6 Answers from Attorneys

Sachin Sangare Private Practise
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Rental Agreement

Any agreement for immovable property for the value of Rs.100 and above has to compulsorily registered. In your case if the total consideration of your agreement is more than Rs.100/- you have to register the agreement. The stamp duty payable depends on the jurisdiction of the state in which the property is situated.

Read more
9/11/08, 12:04 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Rental Agreement

You need to check provisions of the Rent Act applicable to the area in which property situate.

Read more
9/11/08, 1:44 am
Satyajit Patra Satyajit Patra
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Rental Agreement

Rent agreement above 11 months period should be registered. The sub-registrar's office is differs from region to region and the stamp duty will vary from state to state as per the Stamp Act.

Read more
9/11/08, 2:04 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Rental Agreement

No registeration is required for a month to month tenancy agreement. if the agreement is for 12 months or more, it requires registration. therefore, usually, the agreements are for 11 months and then month to month; however, you may have clause for periodical rental increase also.

Read more
9/10/08, 11:24 am
SARATHI VP VP VPS LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Rental Agreement

YES, YES. ASK THE SUB-REGISTRAR FOR STAMP DUTY.

Read more
9/10/08, 11:25 am
Sunil Goel S.G. SOLICITORS
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Rental Agreement

A lease of immovable property for any term exceeding one year can be made only by a registered instrument, as per Section 107 of Transfer of Property Act.

Thus, if the rent agreement is for one year or more, then it has to be necessarily registered. If it is not registered, then as per Section 49 of the Registration Act 1908, this agreement can not be used in evidence and it does not affect the property leased under the agreement.

The Stamp Duty on such document varies from State to State. You will have to refer to the Rates of Stamp Duty applicable in the State where the property in question is situated.

THe Registration is, of course, done, at the office of Sub-Registrar, where other documents are registered.

Sunil Goel,

B.Sc, LLB, LLM

advocate, Delhi High Court

Read more
9/14/08, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now