Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

sir, i PARAMJIT had purchased a lease hold house at chandigharh it is still lease hold. i had purchased it through agreement to sell from a person SUNIL. also SUNIL had purchased it from RAJ through registered will and SPA. RAJ died after i Paramjit bought it. Sunil died after RAJ. registration of such houses is allowed now adays can i get house registered in my name through legal process. can it be through sec 53A transfer of property act. can it be through declaratory suit for adverse poseson. please note: SUNIL had sold house before death of RAJ, SPA by RAJ says that SUNIL can sell the house by taking consideration amount but RAJ is now dead.

Asked on 5/15/13, 6:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Paramjit,

Lease and sale are two different things. Either you have taken the house on lease which is for a fixed time duration by payment of a deposit to the lessor, or you have purchased it outright from the seller which makes you the legal owner. Now, if you have taken the house on lease, there is no way that you can become the owner, unless and until the lessor has subsequently entered into a separate Agreement for Sale with you to sell the house to you, and you have paid the full consideration price of the house and registered the title of the house in your name by paying the prevailing Stamp Duty. It is immaterial whether the lessor is living or dead, because his legal heirs will automatically acquire the title of the house in their name.


Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now