Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

how much stamp duty we have to pay for will.?

SHOULD WITNESS PRESENT WHILE REGISTERING OF WILL ?

Asked on 7/26/13, 12:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

witnesses r require

Read more
7/26/13, 5:58 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

witnesses r rq.

Read more
7/26/13, 5:59 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Stamp Duty rates are based on the area, age of the property, its location and are specified in the Ready reckoner available with the Tehsildar / District Registrar, and vary from city to city, State to State in India.

Yes, the two witnesses will have to be present and sign before the Tehsildar / District Registrar at the time of registration of the Will.

Regards,

Read more
7/26/13, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now