Legal Question in Social Security Law in India

my mother in law did not get the wishful dowry as my father is an extremely rich man.they showed wrong business profile and trapped me.she tortures me mentally with open remarks.my father in law has kept his son deprived of his business and doesnt bother much about us.at the time of marriage they said that the son has personal 10 trailors but ended up giving only two.we have two children and we run our expenses. however my husband is struggling and has mangaed to set up a business. inspite of everything my mother in law passes rude remarks.i want to teach her a good lesson but is scared because the house is in their name.we have 9 bedroom flats with living members two son and two daughters in law. my husband was in the family business but was cheated.is their any leal right with which i can teach these monsters a good lesson in life.also my brother in law in a drug addict and alcholic.he stays just besides my room although there are so many empty rooms.thats my mother in law intention to irritate us.i dont want to leave her so easily. i am an educated woman and i will not let her go.

Asked on 6/27/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So far so options you have, if it is ancestral property then file suit for partition and claim your husband share. You can also file multiple complaints under domestic law and matrimonial laws, also can file complaint against brother in law, but that would also drag your husband and may spoil your relationship with all.

I would advise do not stretch an issue merely to satisfy a ego, or just to wreak vengeance. I have conducted many family dispute litigation, and all such dispute end up spoiling the relationship and bitters the things rather then teaching lessons, because legally even they are open to file cases against you. In addition, do not do anything without consent of your husband as he may not like to litigation against their parents.

Being educated means to understand the situation and handle it with maturity and resolve the situation rather then adding fuel to the fire and being repulsive and arrogant.

Best Regards

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 4:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now